Irdeto 2

Freesat / GTMedia V7S,
Freesat V7 HD,
Freesat V7 max,
Freesat V7 combo

Moderators: admin, Rambo, Freesat Team

madstupid
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:57 pm

Irdeto 2

Postby madstupid » Sun Jan 21, 2018 4:13 pm

Hi All,

My next project will be to get Irdeto2 working. I would like to ask if anyone got Irdeto2 working with IS-20 68.5E? On softcam file I see entry for Bulsatcom (39.0°E) and not any of the other satellites.

How difficult or easy is Irdeto 2?

Regards,

STRETCH
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:31 pm

Re: Irdeto 2

Postby STRETCH » Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:57 pm

There are only a few channels on 39e 12482v 30000 AXN been one of them, I have not been able to see these channels with the V7 HD or the V7 MAX HD, but I can see them with a TECHNOMATE with KEYS.

DEN

madstupid
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:57 pm

Re: Irdeto 2

Postby madstupid » Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:46 pm

Ok i see, the hardware might also be an issue.

I will play a bit with it and if it comes to a push I will have to acquire another receiver.

Thank you.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Irdeto 2

Postby Feralkiwi » Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:04 pm

There was a channel on Asiasat 7 "HBO Pakistan" that worked for a week after Freesat added the Constand CW section of the conditional access menu.
"HBO Pakistan" CW decussion

It then stayed FTA for some time and then went encrypted again with a new encryption that has not been hacked that I know of.

The key line entered from Constant CW look like this in the softcam.key file.

0622:000000:0009:002a:0509:0204:d7 00 e9 c0 94 c2 f2 48 ;
0622:000000:0002:002c:0502:0028:a7 3c bf a2 1a 97 f6 a7 ;
0622:000000:000d:0026:0513:0208:10 97 46 ed 73 f0 ab 0e ;
0604:000000:00b7:0114:0548:020b:91 05 34 56 21 31 00 00 ;

The info on what is what is not in the Constant CW "ADD" page so here is the info on that from another of my posts.

Some of that info can be seen.
go to conditional access / key edit / Constant CW from the channel you want the numbers for and the press the colour button for "ADD".
The CAID sid etc are listed in the first two lines.
The tags in this menu use to show what these numbers were but now just lists "options 1" or something like that.

Those tags were in software version 555, 24/05/2017

Tag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . codes
"CaiD:Provid:Serid" . . . ffff:ffffff:1fff
PMT:ECM:VIDEO . . . . . .1fff:1fff:1fff
KeyData . . . . . . . . . . .00000000000000



Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.


Return to “Freesat & GTMedia V7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: leehrat and 14 guests