change url in xtream iptv

GTMedia V8 NOVA
GTMedia V8 HONOR
GTMedia V8 PRO II
GTMedia V8 COMBO
GTMedia V8 PRO
GTMedia V8 FINDER
GTMedia V8 GOLDEN
GTMedia V8 SUPER

Moderators: admin, Rambo, GTMedia Team

chicolin
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:37 pm
Location: Mexico

change url in xtream iptv

Postby chicolin » Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:09 pm

how to change url in xtream iptv from freesat v8 super ?

I put a url that is no longer valid and I do not know how to change it

thanks for your reply

alspaine
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 3:20 pm

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby alspaine » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:30 pm

I will also like to how because I did use a test one and I am try to change it but I can't.
Freesat engineer please help

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2807
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby Feralkiwi » Sat Dec 23, 2017 12:05 am

There are PDF File instructions posted on the software list on the download page.
This from the V8 Golden software list.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

chicolin
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:37 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby chicolin » Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:02 pm

Feralkiwi wrote:There are PDF File instructions posted on the software list on the download page.
This from the V8 Golden software list.

Owen

Hi Feralkiwi
Only by USB can change url, port, user and pasword in xtream IPTV ?
Can i do it manual in freesat v8 ?

alspaine
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 3:20 pm

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby alspaine » Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:43 pm

The pdf instruction only show how to input it but it does not show you how to delete the old one and inport another one.
Please show us how

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2807
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby Feralkiwi » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:40 pm

I would expect that you can change the URL from the menus.
Menu / Channel list / IPTV and then Xtream.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

alspaine
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 3:20 pm

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby alspaine » Sat Dec 23, 2017 10:14 pm

It doesn't work that way I have try

mikelsat
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:09 pm

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby mikelsat » Sat Dec 23, 2017 10:59 pm

If you reload the latest firmware would it not get rid of the old url settings.

User avatar
motursa1
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:57 am
Location: El Salvador C.A
Contact:

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby motursa1 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:37 am

Hello friends, has anyone been able to solve this problem?

Is there no way to replace the old lists?

my username and password change, how do I replace it now? :?:
Attachments
20180205_223039.jpg
20180205_223039.jpg (1.2 MiB) Viewed 1643 times

kodi
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:25 pm

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby kodi » Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:31 am

Es un problema que tampoco he podido resolver. Se quedó cargado los datos de un demo. Y no he podido sustituir la información a pesar de hacer factory reset. Creo q la información se queda en el bin de db de usuario.

User avatar
iq180
网站管理员
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:55 pm

Re: change url in xtream iptv

Postby iq180 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:46 am

motursa1 wrote:Hello friends, has anyone been able to solve this problem?

Is there no way to replace the old lists?

my username and password change, how do I replace it now? :?:


Yes, factory reset will remove it, bad news is if you reload the user data base it will put it back, so you will need to make a new sat list and rescan all satellites.


Return to “GTMedia V8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests