USALS not store

For V8 angle
Freesat S805
Freesat S905X

Moderators: admin, Rambo, Freesat Team

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

USALS not store

Postby tek » Wed Nov 02, 2016 10:33 pm

Hi,for the past 2 days I have been spending time trying to solve the proplem V8 angel androidBox,
manually step by step I have stored everything on cable:favourites and sound with no problem.On going to satellite settings I try to store with USALS position it is unable to store to these positions 0.5 East 51.5 Nort, which are my London settings.
I hope they can fix this proplem soon.....

Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 1144
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: USALS not store

Postby Feralkiwi » Thu Nov 03, 2016 12:40 am

My Angle is a sample unit and won't take the new software so I can't check, but the V8 golden and V7 need the position number "saved" for the DiSEqC mover settings.
For USALS, the systems use the satellite longitude and your lat long location that you enter.
Is the V8 Angle not accepting the satellite longitudes in "satellite list" menu or is it not accepting your Lat and Long when you enter your position?
DiSEqC 1.2 uses position numbers, USALS uses longitude.

If you are saving DiSEqC positions when you have set the position number, you need to press "Save" to store it with the Freesat V8 / V7.
Watch out though when you "Save" the position it also saves the position on the DiSEqC mover.
I set my DiSEqC mover position numbers in the STB with the mover powered OFF, so you don't mess up you mover positions.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs and Combo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out on this forum.

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby tek » Thu Nov 03, 2016 6:52 am

When you put the 0.5 East 51.5 North in the settings and try to save is No or Yes. Thi is the problem See photos
Attachments
IMG_4544.JPG
IMG_4544.JPG (1.32 MiB) Viewed 2511 times
IMG_4527.JPG
IMG_4527.JPG (1.48 MiB) Viewed 2513 times

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby tek » Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:25 am

This is for V8 Angel--Manual
You can see very clearly from the photo
No Yes
Fix the problem please Freesat Team
Attachments
IMG_4548.JPG
IMG_4548.JPG (3.18 MiB) Viewed 2502 times

Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 1144
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: USALS not store

Postby Feralkiwi » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:14 pm

I hope the engineers see your post.

Have you tried entering "1.5" instead of "0.5". the unit may think there is no entry with the zero.
Its worth a try.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs and Combo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out on this forum.

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby tek » Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:17 am

No this is a software problem doesn't matter what number you put in.

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: Dish Setup USALS not working!!!!

Postby tek » Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:39 am

tek wrote:Hi,for the past 2 days I have been spending time trying to solve the proplem V8 angel androidBox,
manually step by step I have stored everything on cable:favourites and sound with no problem.On going to satellite settings I try to store with USALS position it is unable to store to these positions 0.5 East 51.5 Nort, which are my London settings.
I hope they can fix this proplem soon.....

jovani
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 4:31 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby jovani » Fri Nov 04, 2016 4:50 pm

Same problem here :
Yes and No disappeared
and
it is impossible to input longitude and latitude : the system takes 2 times the same figure.
Please, quick fix, because it is impossible to use the motor now !

sickboy
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:15 am

Re: USALS not store

Postby sickboy » Fri Nov 04, 2016 10:24 pm

Can you roll back the firmware ?

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby tek » Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:05 pm

sickboy wrote:Can you roll back the firmware ?

I did try with no luck,latest software dosen't go back.

jovani
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 4:31 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby jovani » Sun Nov 13, 2016 5:51 pm

I cannot roll back neither. Very disappointed. Freesat, please, Fix this usals problem soon !

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby tek » Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:11 pm

How r you guys. I fix the USALS V8 Angel most issues proplem. If you want to work properly you have to do most settings manually. 30West Hispossat not in the list put it manually. Works okay if you wont V8 Angel firmware pm me leave you a:mail.
Ps: Good to work after every Satellite and Cable search reboot the box.
Good luck....

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby tek » Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:21 pm

tek wrote:How r you guys. I fix the USALS V8 Angel most issues proplem. If you want to work properly you have to do most settings manually. 30West Hispossat not in the list put it manually. Works okay if you wont V8 Angel firmware pm me leave you a:mail.
Ps: Good to work after every Satellite and Cable search reboot the box.
Good luck....

Turn manually off and on the switch to reboot the box

User avatar
nzl229
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 2:54 am

Re: USALS not store

Postby nzl229 » Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:18 am

thanks for your report, we are fixing those bugs

tek
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: USALS not store

Postby tek » Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:16 am

Thanks I looked forward for the new update.

FrankgexGuru
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 5:53 pm
Location: Madagascar
Contact:

USALS not store

Postby FrankgexGuru » Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:04 pm

I want to search for music files that are on my media store DB and store them in list
with all music details like artist , song name , etc....


Return to “Android box”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests