AV cable for Freesat V7

for the power, AV cable,HDMI cable....

Moderators: admin, Rambo, Freesat Team

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2686
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Feralkiwi » Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:47 am

Please Note:
The Freesat V7HD needs an AV cable that has the long 3.5mm plug.
See in the picture that the ground section of the plug is double the length of the two rings.
There are other cables that have a short plug with the ground the same length as the rings.
The short plug does not work in the V7HD. Only two of the connections are connected and video is connected to one of the audio plugs.

This is the cable sold by Freesat;
"Good quality 1m AV line for satellite receiver AV cable for video and audio TV box support Freesat V7 set top box"
http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/good-quality-1m-AV-line-for-satellite-receiver-AV-cable-for-video-and-audio-TV-box/800601_32595591134.html


Image

This is a short cable that will not work in the V7HD.
Image
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

User avatar
PaBLo.Che
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby PaBLo.Che » Wed Aug 17, 2016 8:36 pm

Clipboard01_zps70c5161d.jpg
Clipboard01_zps70c5161d.jpg (116.59 KiB) Viewed 10017 times

amith0424
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 6:10 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby amith0424 » Thu Aug 18, 2016 4:21 am

PaBLo.Che & Feralkiwi : thanks. I'm solved my problem. before i bought a short cable. but it didn't works. now i'll can fix my cable. :)

Yankee495
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:11 am
Location: USA

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Yankee495 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:29 am

PaBLo.Che is wrong! That Canon cable will NOT work properly!

On the V7 the sleeve is absolutely GROUND, NOT right audio!

The wiring is:

Tip=Left Audio
First Ring = Right Audio
Second Ring = Composite Video
Sleeve = Ground

That's exactly right, I'm positive of it. An Archos MP3/MP4 Media Player cable will work but the colors are wrong.

To use an Archos cable:

Red = Video
Yellow = Left Audio
White = Right Audio

The pinout above will allow you to build a cable with the correct wiring and colors. The Archos cable does work but you have to swap the colors around. I hope that helps. I don't know a brand name with the correct color coding. I just used an Archos cable.

User avatar
PaBLo.Che
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 2:40 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby PaBLo.Che » Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:10 pm

OK

Its correct now?
av-pinouts-zune.jpg
av-pinouts-zune.jpg (30.88 KiB) Viewed 9943 times

Yankee495
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:11 am
Location: USA

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Yankee495 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:56 am

PaBLo.Che wrote:OK

Its correct now?
av-pinouts-zune.jpg


Yes, that's it.

amith0424
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 6:10 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby amith0424 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:35 am

Cable sleeve must be long.

Sleeve = Ground
Second Ring = Video (Yellow)
First Ring = Right Audio (Red)
Tip = Left Audio (White)

Image

Fridamync

AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Fridamync » Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:09 pm

I am tryin to buy a new or used choke cable that works good. I have been having trouble find one. Does anyone have one? Or suggestions for getting one? Thanks.
Last edited by Feralkiwi on Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Advertising. Please stop placing adverts in your posts.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2686
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Feralkiwi » Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:07 pm

Fridamync wrote:I am tryin to buy a new or used choke cable that works good. I have been having trouble find one. Does anyone have one? Or suggestions for getting one? Thanks.


Please explain what a "choke cable" is.

Also Please do not place advert in your posts.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

ThomasTedsmall

AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby ThomasTedsmall » Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:29 am

Leec: Please tell us more about this USB cable install. 1 Is that the standard radio for the Miev 2 How to access the radio 3 Does the USB allow direct connection of an I Pod or MP3 player 4 Have you been able to find the cable anywhere else?

Thanks

Akacheebe
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:01 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Akacheebe » Sun Jan 22, 2017 6:22 pm

FYI, regarding the A/V cable for a V7, just so happens that the Geosat Pro Micro HD A/V cable works with the V7. Don't know about the V8 though. I have two Micro HDs so I tried one of those cables in my new V7 and it works. I did check it with my meter first though and according to the results I got it was "suppose" to work, and it did.

Just saying................................

LAFUESTE
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:45 pm
Location: Soria (Spain)

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby LAFUESTE » Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:02 am


User avatar
Elisa
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:02 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Elisa » Sat Nov 11, 2017 7:32 pm

Aqui meu freesat v7 HD funcionou com a ponta vermelho como saida de vídeo, normal seria amarelo. As pontas amarelo e branco funcionaram como audio.
scoppia che la vittoria è nostra :mrgreen:

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2686
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Feralkiwi » Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:56 pm

Elisa wrote:Aqui meu freesat v7 HD funcionou com a ponta vermelho como saida de vídeo, normal seria amarelo. As pontas amarelo e branco funcionaram como audio.

Yes. That is what happens with the shorter 3.5mm AV cable plug.

If you use the longer plug you will not have this problem and you will have stereo sound again.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

User avatar
Elisa
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:02 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Elisa » Sun Nov 12, 2017 3:19 pm

Feralkiwi wrote:
Elisa wrote:Aqui meu freesat v7 HD funcionou com a ponta vermelho como saida de vídeo, normal seria amarelo. As pontas amarelo e branco funcionaram como audio.

Yes. That is what happens with the shorter 3.5mm AV cable plug.

If you use the longer plug you will not have this problem and you will have stereo sound again.

Owen


Thanks for the clarification, Feralkiwi. I had been thinking what had happened so crazy. The AV cable I used was taken from another device. I will follow your tip to find a suitable cable for my freesat V7 hd.
scoppia che la vittoria è nostra :mrgreen:

clediolima
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:51 am

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby clediolima » Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:37 am

Elisa wrote:Aqui meu freesat v7 HD funcionou com a ponta vermelho como saida de vídeo, normal seria amarelo. As pontas amarelo e branco funcionaram como audio.

Sofri um pouco pra fazer funcionar aqui, pensei até que o fst estivesse com problemas. Nada disso, deu tudo certo!

Jim
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Jim » Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:29 am

Thank you!

svprasad007
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:11 am

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby svprasad007 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:13 am

thankyou it solved my problem also

TivoGuy
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:30 am

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby TivoGuy » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:43 am

Thank you for the informant :D

901
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:31 am

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby 901 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:17 pm

Feralkiwi wrote:Please Note:
The Freesat V7HD needs an AV cable that has the long 3.5mm plug.
See in the picture that the ground section of the plug is double the length of the two rings.
There are other cables that have a short plug with the ground the same length as the rings.
The short plug does not work in the V7HD. Only two of the connections are connected and video is connected to one of the audio plugs.

This is the cable sold by Freesat;
"Good quality 1m AV line for satellite receiver AV cable for video and audio TV box support Freesat V7 set top box"
http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/good-quality-1m-AV-line-for-satellite-receiver-AV-cable-for-video-and-audio-TV-box/800601_32595591134.html


Image

This is a short cable that will not work in the V7HD.
Image



May need to get one of these since one didn't come with my V7 HD.

CCembelpefe

AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby CCembelpefe » Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:20 am

My understanding is that the specification specifically forbids extension cables.

A male socket can only appear on a device/dongle.

I assume this is so that you can't have an extension cable only rated for low power being used with a high power cable and then over heat.

frank flores
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:04 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby frank flores » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:43 pm

lo que hice fue alargar el pin un poco.

squall
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 7:49 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby squall » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:13 pm

I will try to do that because I am without audio output

highswr
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby highswr » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:18 pm

Thanks Owen. I wish all these were the same. I have a MircoHD cable so I'm set. The difference isn't real obvious - thanks for the information.

Scratch2765
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:26 pm

Re: AV cable for Freesat V7

Postby Scratch2765 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:48 am

I have the one that came with the device. It does work if you pull it out a little I.e., 2 mm I also tried another one from an electronic shop and it didn't work. Thanks for the info.


Return to “Accessories”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest