PowerVu audio channels

GTMedia V7 TDT Pro
GTMedia V7 TDT
GTMedia V7S
GTMedia V7 Plus
Freesat V7 HD
Freesat V7 MAX
Freesat V7 COMBO

Moderators: admin, Rambo, Freesat Team

fastquick
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:04 am

PowerVu audio channels

Postby fastquick » Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:29 am

Hi, I have a Freesat V7 box. When I try to use the AFN audio channels, which are detected as video channels, they show a message saying Encrypted on screen but still play. The problem is that the box will not allow me to record these channels. I like to make recordings of the audio to listen to on my phone later. Is there any way this could be solved?

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2751
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby Feralkiwi » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:29 pm

AFN has changed their Hash mode so they do not open for now.

If they return you can use the editor to change the flag that says TV or radio and remove the Vpid and reload your user data.
Another way is to changed the Apid for a radio channel to the Apid that you want to record.
In both cases you need to change the SID to a non used SID so the unit does not auto update the Apid back to current.
After that you you can record the radio channel.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

fastquick
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:04 am

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby fastquick » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:35 am

I'm not sure how to edit it, when I go into the channel editor it only gives me the option to rename it.

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2751
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby Feralkiwi » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:51 am

From memory you click on the channel name and the change option page comes up.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

eden
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:19 pm

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby eden » Sun Nov 11, 2018 4:07 am

This is the only thing that comes up when I go to edit
Attachments
IMG_20181106_162113.jpg
IMG_20181106_162113.jpg (2.56 MiB) Viewed 205 times

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2751
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby Feralkiwi » Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:20 am

Sorry I ment with your user data file loaded into the DB Editor.

The only way to edit PID's with Freesat is via the DB Editor.

owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Nova, GTC, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs, Combo and V7s. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out.

fastquick
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:04 am

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby fastquick » Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:48 am

It works as a radio channel now. But it still says scrambled and I can't record it.

fastquick
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:04 am

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby fastquick » Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:49 am

Figured out after messing with it for awhile. The attached screenshot is the correct way to have it set to be able to record, with v_pid set to 0.
Attachments
npr.png
npr.png (15.21 KiB) Viewed 182 times

fastquick
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:04 am

Re: PowerVu audio channels

Postby fastquick » Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:26 am

Weirdly the audio channels I edited in the DB this way disappear after rebooting the box. So every time I want to listen to them I guess I need to flash the db again. Annoying but at least it's working.


Return to “Freesat & GTMedia V7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests