no signal

GTC - DVBS/S2/T/T2/ISDB-T/Cable(J83-A/C/B)
GTS - DVBS/S2
GTS PRO - DVBS/S2
GTT - DVBT/T2/Cable

Moderators: admin, Rambo, nzl229, GTMedia Team

mario56
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:50 pm

no signal

Postby mario56 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:44 am

1 Good yesterday I put my gtc updated last firmware.
I did a satellite search its all went well as correct lines ok.all the scroll over a while back to normal and after turning off the light came back to scroll. it will be normal strange. ???

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 1941
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: no signal

Postby cpr43 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:10 pm

mario56 wrote:1 Good yesterday I put my gtc updated last firmware.
I did a satellite search its all went well as correct lines ok.all the scroll over a while back to normal and after turning off the light came back to scroll. it will be normal strange. ???


Please explain further?? No entiendo?
Use Search Before Posting- Post in the Right Section- Do Not Spam the Board- Do Not make Hidden Links Public- Respect other Members- ALWAYS remember... Follow Forum Rules

mario56
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:50 pm

Re: no signal

Postby mario56 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:29 am

good .friend my gtc .no channels says no signal. I have last firmware.fiz search everything ok. it was okay to open channels.

but then says no signal ???? Thank you

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 1941
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: no signal

Postby cpr43 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:16 pm

mario56 wrote:good .friend my gtc .no channels says no signal. I have last firmware.fiz search everything ok. it was okay to open channels.

but then says no signal ???? Thank you


Try changing Diseqc 1.0 to Port #1 even if you do not have a diseqc switch and see if signal comes back?
Use Search Before Posting- Post in the Right Section- Do Not Spam the Board- Do Not make Hidden Links Public- Respect other Members- ALWAYS remember... Follow Forum Rules

Holzsat
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:24 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: no signal

Postby Holzsat » Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:17 am

i had the same problem but i fix it

wwiilliiss
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 12:38 pm

Re: no signal

Postby wwiilliiss » Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:31 am

How did you fix?

dearde4n
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:42 am

Re: no signal

Postby dearde4n » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:46 am

Hi @cpr43.. I have 2 dish installed to my GTC, but the problem is, the box seems have problem switching diseqc port. when i watching channel from dish A and moving to channel from dish B.. signal will lost. and to fix this, i have to played a bit on the satellite configuration to get signal back.. any update soon to fix this.. this bug is kinda headche

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 1941
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: no signal

Postby cpr43 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:30 pm

dearde4n wrote:Hi @cpr43.. I have 2 dish installed to my GTC, but the problem is, the box seems have problem switching diseqc port. when i watching channel from dish A and moving to channel from dish B.. signal will lost. and to fix this, i have to played a bit on the satellite configuration to get signal back.. any update soon to fix this.. this bug is kinda headache


Have you try using a 22K switch and see if it works better?? One dish in Off and the other in ON? Maybe a workaround until they fix the no signal issue. Regards
Use Search Before Posting- Post in the Right Section- Do Not Spam the Board- Do Not make Hidden Links Public- Respect other Members- ALWAYS remember... Follow Forum Rules

dearde4n
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:42 am

Re: no signal

Postby dearde4n » Sat Mar 16, 2019 11:51 am

cpr43 wrote:
dearde4n wrote:Hi @cpr43.. I have 2 dish installed to my GTC, but the problem is, the box seems have problem switching diseqc port. when i watching channel from dish A and moving to channel from dish B.. signal will lost. and to fix this, i have to played a bit on the satellite configuration to get signal back.. any update soon to fix this.. this bug is kinda headache


Have you try using a 22K switch and see if it works better?? One dish in Off and the other in ON? Maybe a workaround until they fix the no signal issue. Regards


it didnt solve the prob.. no signal on the configured dish when i switch off 22K switch.

User avatar
cpr43
网站管理员
Posts: 1941
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:41 pm

Re: no signal

Postby cpr43 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:49 pm

dearde4n wrote:
cpr43 wrote:
dearde4n wrote:Hi @cpr43.. I have 2 dish installed to my GTC, but the problem is, the box seems have problem switching diseqc port. when i watching channel from dish A and moving to channel from dish B.. signal will lost. and to fix this, i have to played a bit on the satellite configuration to get signal back.. any update soon to fix this.. this bug is kinda headache


Have you try using a 22K switch and see if it works better?? One dish in Off and the other in ON? Maybe a workaround until they fix the no signal issue. Regards


it didnt solve the prob.. no signal on the configured dish when i switch off 22K switch.


Why are you switching off the 22khz? You have 2 dish. One of the dish is set in one of the port of the 22khz swith and the other dish in the other port. In the menu antenna setting configuration you set the 22khz option ON for one of the dish and Off for the other one. (you can also let the diseqc 1.0 set to Port #1 even if you dont have a diseqc switch)
Use Search Before Posting- Post in the Right Section- Do Not Spam the Board- Do Not make Hidden Links Public- Respect other Members- ALWAYS remember... Follow Forum Rules

dearde4n
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:42 am

Re: no signal

Postby dearde4n » Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:52 pm

cpr43 wrote:
dearde4n wrote:
cpr43 wrote:
dearde4n wrote:Hi @cpr43.. I have 2 dish installed to my GTC, but the problem is, the box seems have problem switching diseqc port. when i watching channel from dish A and moving to channel from dish B.. signal will lost. and to fix this, i have to played a bit on the satellite configuration to get signal back.. any update soon to fix this.. this bug is kinda headache


Have you try using a 22K switch and see if it works better?? One dish in Off and the other in ON? Maybe a workaround until they fix the no signal issue. Regards


it didnt solve the prob.. no signal on the configured dish when i switch off 22K switch.


Why are you switching off the 22khz? You have 2 dish. One of the dish is set in one of the port of the 22khz swith and the other dish in the other port. In the menu antenna setting configuration you set the 22khz option ON for one of the dish and Off for the other one. (you can also let the diseqc 1.0 set to Port #1 even if you dont have a diseqc switch)


that exactly what I did.. one dish i set 22K off and the other i set it ON. and the dish that i set OFF is no signal and i hev to set it ON or Auto to get signal back.

and not forget to request to the dev to update channel manager.. its too hard sort the channel.. its good to have multiple selection for moving channels instead of one by one, and also pls make it use "insert" method instead of "replace". thanx


Return to “GTMedia GT Series (Android DVB & IPTV BOX)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests