Alphanumeric on remote when editing key

Freesat / GTMedia V7S,
Freesat V7 HD,
Freesat V7 max,
Freesat V7 combo

Moderators: admin, Rambo, Freesat Team

dfendy
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:04 pm

Alphanumeric on remote when editing key

Postby dfendy » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:25 am

Hi

I'm using v7 combo

Is there any way to use the alphanumeric keypad on the remote control during
key editing instead of using the on screen keyboard ?

sometimes very useful for fast & minor editing


thanks

User avatar
Feralkiwi
网站管理员
Posts: 2080
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:51 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Alphanumeric on remote when editing key

Postby Feralkiwi » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:17 pm

As far as I know you can use the numbers for entry, but you still need the on screen keypad to enter abcdef.
The same goes for all entry screens, like sat names channel names etc.

Owen
Dishes; 5x3m, 2.4m, 2.1m, 1.8m and 4.1m, 10+ ku, 2 movers, USARLS. Skybox F5, F5s, V6, V8. Openbox V8 Combo, Pro, Freesat V8 Golden, Super and Angle (Sample). Freesat V7HDs and Combo. Sats 100.5E to 177W. I'm a Sat hobbyist who helps out on this forum.

dfendy
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:04 pm

Re: Alphanumeric on remote when editing key

Postby dfendy » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:00 am

yup, only number can be use

what i remember this alphanumeric can be use to edit your satellite name,
no need to use the on screen keyboard

it just very useful if can be use in key edit


Return to “Freesat & GTMedia V7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: xainthowell and 6 guests